GATE Civil Engineering
+2 votes

It is a common criticism that most of the academicians live in their ________ , so, they are not aware of their real life challenges.

  1. homes
  2. ivory towers
  3. glass palaces
  4. big flats
in Verbal Ability by (5.2k points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Living in ivory towers is a metamorphic term used to denote living in own world and cut of from the rest of world.

Correct option: B

by (8.7k points)
selected by
0 votes
B- ivory towers
by (200 points)
Answer:
Welcome to GATE Civil Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Top Users Sep 2021
    1,173 questions
    139 answers
    26 comments
    44,384 users