in Analytical Aptitude retagged by
1 vote
1 vote

If $0,1,2,\dots,7,8,9$ are coded as $O,P,Q,\dots,V,W,X$, then $45$ will be coded as  ______.

  1. $TS$
  2. $ST$
  3. $SS$
  4. $SU$
in Analytical Aptitude retagged by
5.3k points

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
Given that, $0 = O,1 = P,2 = Q,3 = R,4 = S,5 = T,6 = U, \ldots $

$\therefore 45$ we can be coded as $ST.$

So, the correct answer is $(B).$
selected by
12.0k points
1 vote
1 vote

$0 → O$

$1 → P$

$2 → Q$

$3 → R$

$4 → S$

$5 → T$

.

.

So, $45 → ST$

Hence Option B is correct.

160 points
Answer:
Welcome to GATE Civil Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Top Users Oct 2022