in Structural Analysis recategorized by
0 votes
0 votes
An $8$ m long simply-supported elastic beam of rectangular cross-section ($100$ mm $\times 200 $mm) is subjected to a uniformly distributed load of $10$ kN/m over its entire span. The maximum principal stress (in MPa, up to two decimal places) at a point located at the extreme compression edge of a cross-section and at $2$ m from the support is _______
in Structural Analysis recategorized by
by
4.0k points

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Shear stress is zero at extreme edge is 0. Bending stress is only stress present and it's value is 90mpa hence principal stress is 90mpa
160 points

2 Comments

You may debate it as official key says 0.
How to debate?
0 votes
0 votes
the answer should be 90MPA
160 points

1 comment

Yes what are chances that iitG will change answer key?
Answer:
Welcome to GATE Civil Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Top Users Sep 2022
  1. Arjun

    30 Points

  2. gatecse

    10 Points