in Traffic Engineering recategorized by
–1 vote
–1 vote

A priority intersection has a single-lane oneway traffic road crossing an undivided two-lane two-way traffic road. The traffic stream speed on the single lane road is $20$ kmph and the speed on the two-lane road is $50$ kmph. The perception-reaction time is $2.5$ s, coefficient of longitudinal friction is $0.38$ and acceleration due to gravity is $9.81 m/s^2$. A clear sight triangle has to be ensured at this intersection. The minimum lengths of the sides of the sight triangle along the two-lane road and the single-lane road, respectively will be

  1. $50$ m and $20$ m
  2. $61$ m and $18$ m
  3. $111$ m and $15$ m
  4. $122$ m and $36$ m
in Traffic Engineering recategorized by
by
4.0k points

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
If you solve using SSD formula answer will be B and if using IRC 66 answer will be C, So both are correct
360 points

1 comment

Bt gate is not giving  any marks to any student for option b
0 votes
0 votes
Answer is B
140 points

1 comment

But on official key it's given as C
0 votes
0 votes
61m and 18 m
reshown by
140 points
Answer:
Welcome to GATE Civil Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Top Users Oct 2022